Duplicating models with S3D

Have questions or comments about Simplify3D, Slic3r, Cura, Reptier, etc? Or wondering about which CAD software to use...discuss it here...
Post Reply
User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Duplicating models with S3D

Post by Capt. John » Tue Jun 03, 2014 1:54 am

I know the basics of duplicating models with S3d. Issue is on larger models, 3 at a time is no big deal in 4 by an inch.

When I go over 4 inches is when 3 models shows on the build table, but not in the preview/build mode and shows 1 model
at a time. Which means changing the glass ever 40 minutes.

Rebuilt the file in question, saved it as a factory file twice and still only get one piece at a time.
Rebooted the computer, started and stopped the program trying to get 3 models in the build mode.

Does anyone have a fix for this or knows what's causing this glitch?
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

Toby
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:44 pm

Re: Duplicating models with S3D

Post by Toby » Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:12 am

Did you check in S3D to make sure all the models are included in the settings? There's a button at the bottom of the settings dialog called "Select Models". Sometimes models show up on the build platform but don't get included in the slicing and you have to add them there.

Dale Reed
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:39 am
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio USA

Re: Duplicating models with S3D

Post by Dale Reed » Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:15 am

Capt. John,

I have a .FACTORY file with six blocks that make one of those nifty block puzzles. Here's how I go about it:

1. Import the six block .STLs and arrange on the bed
2. Add one Process (FFF)
3. Double-click the Process to bring up the "FFF Settings" window.
4. Near the bottom left of the "FFF Settings" window, click "Select Models"
5. In the "Select Models" popup, be sure ALL the models are selected. There is, conveniently enough for this case, a "Select All" button.
6. Hit OK, OK, and then Prepare to Print (slice).

Voila! All six blocks are printed in one "print job".

You DO NOT want the Select Models popup to look like this:
SelectModelsPopup.png
SelectModelsPopup.png (15.2 KiB) Viewed 4388 times
In this case, only the first two blocks will print, because the last four do not have any process (FFF) applied to them. Hit the "Select All" button. This is for ONE PROCESS for all SIX MODELS. Don't do what I did before I understood what was going on. I added SIX processes, i guess assuming a process per model, right? NXKNXKNXKNX! Without knowing about the Select Models popup, I printed away. It applied ALL SIX processes to ALL SIX models. After it printed the first layer SIX TIMES at the same height, I looked and said: "Hmmm. THAT'S not optimal...." After I cleaned up the mess and unclogged the nozzle and such, I figured it out.

My post-knowledge is your fore-knowledge. Enjoy!
Dale

The "onomatopoetic" new word of the day: "NXKNXKNXKNX!" :shock: -- that sound an industrial alarm horn makes.

Dale Reed
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:39 am
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio USA

Re: Duplicating models with S3D

Post by Dale Reed » Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:22 am

Toby: apologies. Another I.D. Ten T error --- I didn't scroll down far enough to see you had replied. My bad.
Dale

Toby
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:44 pm

Re: Duplicating models with S3D

Post by Toby » Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:46 am

Lol, I actually saw you were logged on and in the same forum as me. And I thought, "I wonder if Dale is answering this question right now."

Your answer is more complete anyway. And I forgot about that thing where you end up overprinting the same model. Happened to me once, too. Now I just avoid separate processes on separate models like the plague.

User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Re: Duplicating models with S3D

Post by Capt. John » Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:43 am

Many thanks, I will check this out tomorrow.
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Re: Duplicating models with S3D

Post by Capt. John » Tue Jun 03, 2014 12:45 pm

Worked like a charm!

Thank You! :!:
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

jsc
Posts: 1864
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: Duplicating models with S3D

Post by jsc » Tue Jun 03, 2014 9:56 pm

I recall you were looking for someone to help you create a model off an existing object. Out of curiosity, whatever became of that?

User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Re: Duplicating models with S3D

Post by Capt. John » Tue Jun 03, 2014 11:48 pm

jimc knocked it out of the park with a perfect model.
Lot's of talent here ...on this board.
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Duplicating models with S3D

Post by jimc » Wed Jun 04, 2014 2:08 am

cool and thanks!

Post Reply