What's wrong with this print?

Have questions or comments about Simplify3D, Slic3r, Cura, Reptier, etc? Or wondering about which CAD software to use...discuss it here...
quentinthornton
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:41 am

What's wrong with this print?

Post by quentinthornton » Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:34 am

What settings do I need to change? I'm using simplify3d
Attachments
20161122_233056.jpg
20161122_233042.jpg

Bratag
Posts: 438
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:33 am

Re: What's wrong with this print?

Post by Bratag » Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:09 pm

Looks almost like a partial nozzle clog or perhaps a result of not printing hot enough. You dont give any information regarding the material or print settings so its hard to say.

quentinthornton
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:41 am

Re: What's wrong with this print?

Post by quentinthornton » Wed Nov 23, 2016 10:24 pm

Sorry :?
- I'm printing hatchbox's black pla at 215 degrees
- I have a .35mm nozzle on a v4 extruder, and I have the primary layer height set to .3mm
- Extrusion width is on auto, and I changed the extrusion multiplier throughout the print from around 50 to 150% but I couldn't get it to print properly
- The nozzle did stop extruding midway through, I think it was because I turned the extrusion multiplier too high. I ended up pausing the print, retracted the filament, put it back in, and it worked the rest of the time.

If the nozzle is clogged, what would it look like? Thanks.

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: What's wrong with this print?

Post by Jules » Wed Nov 23, 2016 10:49 pm

Lower your layer height to 0.2 mm and your extrusion width to 0.4 mm. (The maximum the layer height should go for that nozzle is 0.25 mm.)

The threads aren't being squished enough and the plastic isn't bonding correctly.

No clog. :D

quentinthornton
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:41 am

Re: What's wrong with this print?

Post by quentinthornton » Thu Nov 24, 2016 6:59 am

Thanks! I can definitely tell it helped, but it still does the same thing, just not as bad. Before I waste anymore plastic, any ideas on what else I should change? Thanks a lot!
P.S. here's some pictures of one of the parts I attempted to print. It breaks apart with very little effort
Attachments
20161123_224857.jpg
20161123_224921.jpg

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: What's wrong with this print?

Post by Jules » Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:12 pm

It's a little bit easier to see the individual threads in that one.....two things:

1. Set your extrusion multiplier back to 0.90

2. Your Z-gap is just a bit too large. You need to calibrate it.


If you got your machine before March of this year
(which I'm guessing at based on your join date) then you need to use the information below to adjust your Z-Gap.:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3124

If you have a Rev.E Machine: then you need to use this to adjust that gap:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3666

In either case, use that little Calibration Square to test your settings, so you don't waste so much filament on large prints. (And have to wait forever.)

quentinthornton
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:41 am

Re: What's wrong with this print?

Post by quentinthornton » Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:34 am

TONS better, but it still has some problems. Tried printing a bigger piece because the cubes were looking promising, but I don't think the layers adhered very well to each other. I attached some pictures. I'm thinking increasing the extrusion multiplier will help but the only time I'm able to duplicate the issue is with a big object. And I don't like printing big objects because if it messes up it's a big waste of plastic. So before I attempt another big print, do you think increasing the extrusion multiplier will help? If not, what? Thanks again :D

13brv3
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: What's wrong with this print?

Post by 13brv3 » Fri Nov 25, 2016 4:23 pm

I'm certainly no expert, but isn't 215C too hot for PLA? Hatchbox lists 180C-210C as the range, and I've been printing their white PLA at 195C.

I'm sure you'll get it sorted out.

Cheers,
Rusty

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: What's wrong with this print?

Post by Jules » Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:04 pm

Just increasing the extrusion multiplier randomly is not the best way to go....you don't want over-extrusion or under-extrusion. You want the right extrusion, and sometimes you have to calibrate it to get it.

There's a write up on calibrating your extrusion width here:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1964

quentinthornton
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:41 am

Re: What's wrong with this print?

Post by quentinthornton » Sun Nov 27, 2016 5:46 pm

Thanks!! I finally got it now! I ended up putting my extrusion multiplier to 115%.
Hmmmm, just noticed your post 13brv3. I'll see if it helps at all, and I'll reply back if it does.

Post Reply