S3D nameplate Lettering Issue

Have questions or comments about Simplify3D, Slic3r, Cura, Reptier, etc? Or wondering about which CAD software to use...discuss it here...

S3D nameplate Lettering Issue

Postby steve220 » Sun May 21, 2017 3:49 pm

I'm creating a set of nameplates and am looking for help minimizing the effect shown here:

S3DLetteringresults.jpg



At least part of the issue is the way S3D slices the top few layers of the nameplate base before the lettering starts. It seems pretty random and when the printer goes back to fill in the gaps left previously, the lines above result. Here is a screenshot of the print head paths:

S3DLetteringProblem.jpg


Is there a setting or technique to have the final layer of the base print in one continuous layer? Any other thoughts on minimizing this would be appreciated.
steve220
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: S3D nameplate Lettering Issue

Postby ednisley » Sun May 21, 2017 5:20 pm

steve220 wrote:Is there a setting or technique


Those lines look a bit overstuffed; they should fit neatly into the remaining slots. If recalibrating the Extrusion Multiplier (for the white extruder) using the settings for that plastic gives you a slightly smaller number, the results may be acceptably smooth.

Slic3r's Hilbert Curve infill produces a nice, flat, granular surface which hides all the random restarts:
https://softsolder.com/2013/10/16/kitchen-sink-faucet-base-rejuvenation/

Image

You still need a good Extrusion Multiplier, but, if S3D offers a similar pattern, it should tidy up the background just fine.
User avatar
ednisley
 
Posts: 916
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Halfway up the Hudson

Re: S3D nameplate Lettering Issue

Postby steve220 » Wed May 24, 2017 4:20 am

Thanks Ed. I'll dial down the extrusion multiplier and see how it comes out.
steve220
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: S3D nameplate Lettering Issue

Postby jsc » Thu May 25, 2017 5:57 pm

Try running an extrusion calibration square (viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1964) if you have calipers. It will be quick and give you as good a number as you can get without tons of experimentation.
jsc
 
Posts: 1862
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: S3D nameplate Lettering Issue

Postby steve220 » Fri May 26, 2017 1:38 pm

Thanks to those that replied. Overextrusion seems to be the issue. Dialed back the extrusion multiplier from .92 to .82 (after a few tests) and the issue is gone.
steve220
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:32 pm


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests