Page 1 of 1

S3D Slicing Issue

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:45 am
by CCRN
I pulled up an old stl I created from OpenSCAD and when I am slicing it in the latest Mac version, the output shows perimeters missing. The results are not right and I am not sure what is going on. Would someone mind taking a look a the STL?. It slices fine in Slic3r, just not in S3D.
Screen Shot 2018-08-09 at 6.44.46 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-08-09 at 6.44.30 PM.png
Fentanyl16_Prod.stl
(36.64 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

Thanks,

Jerold

Re: S3D Slicing Issue

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:25 am
by Larry
Hmm .. yea .. I get similar results as you (S3D 4.0.1 on a Windows machine). I just however get one shorter cross piece vs. the two shown in your attachment.

- Larry

Re: S3D Slicing Issue

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 3:54 am
by airscapes
First go to repair and check the model for errors
Next if these are thin walls, go to advance tab and turn set allow single extrude wall and allow single extrude infill and then slice

Re: S3D Slicing Issue

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 3:28 pm
by CCRN
Checked for errors and did not find any. Not seeing the thin wall settings in settings in Advanced except for only use perimeters for thin walls. I tried that and it did not help.

Just did an update check on my computer and realized it is using an outdated S3D. Downloading now.
Screen Shot 2018-08-12 at 8.25.59 AM.png

Re: S3D Slicing Issue

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:05 pm
by CCRN
airscapes wrote:
Fri Aug 10, 2018 3:54 am
First go to repair and check the model for errors
Next if these are thin walls, go to advance tab and turn set allow single extrude wall and allow single extrude infill and then slice
This fixed my slice. Thanks!