Starting to print with PETG, running into new issue, help?

General discussion topics
Post Reply
Fusion916
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 2:29 am

Starting to print with PETG, running into new issue, help?

Post by Fusion916 » Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:56 pm

My prints otherwise come out just fine but I'm running into an issue with thing melted strands are connecting between different areas inside the parts. I can easily clean these up post print but I was wondering if there was any way to prevent this? here is a pic:

Image

My relevant settings are:

Nozzle: 0.35mm
Hot end temp: 245C
Bed Temp: 80C, drop down to 60C by 5th layer
Print speed: 3200mm/min
xy movement speed 12000mm/min
Infill: 20%
10 bottom and 10 top solid layers.

Any help?

garyl
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 8:04 pm

Re: Starting to print with PETG, running into new issue, hel

Post by garyl » Wed Feb 15, 2017 6:35 pm

What are your retraction settings.

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 883
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Starting to print with PETG, running into new issue, hel

Post by sthone » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:32 pm

If you haven't read THIS THREAD... you should. :D It's one of the best things you can read regarding PETG.

You can clean that up pretty quick though by just hitting it with the flame from a lighter.
____________________________________________________
See my projects at https://www.theneverendingprojectslist.com

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: Starting to print with PETG, running into new issue, hel

Post by Jules » Wed Feb 15, 2017 8:01 pm

Yeah, that would be hard to completely avoid with that kind of shape and PETG. (Travel threads between the walls.)

I wonder if using enough outlines to fill your side walls instead of using infill wouldn't cut down on it.

Try doing that and changing the Thin Wall Behavior on the Advanced Tab to Allow Gap Fill when Necessary (selected) with Allowed Perimeter Overlap of around 40% or so.

(Look closely at the Preview when you slice it though) - that technique can result in double walls if you don't have enough outlines to completely fill up the gap between the outlines.

Pretty normal for PETG, unfortunately. :?

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 883
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Starting to print with PETG, running into new issue, hel

Post by sthone » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:07 pm

Yeah looking closely at those hole in the bottom you might need to increase your outline overlap.
____________________________________________________
See my projects at https://www.theneverendingprojectslist.com

Post Reply