strange print

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
sonra
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

strange print

Post by sonra » Fri Oct 26, 2018 2:54 pm

Stand_Signal_Light.jpg
Hi
I use Simplify and and for some reason in last print ( a simple 1 mm square part consist from 4 cubes ) i get a part that is not covered in upper layer .In past I printed this part and had not the problem so I suppose i changed some thing in the slicer setting and off course I can not find what
Any Idea
Have a look at photo attached
regards Doron

User avatar
ednisley
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Halfway up the Hudson
Contact:

Re: strange print

Post by ednisley » Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:16 pm

sonra wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 2:54 pm
a simple 1 mm square part consist from 4 cubes
I'm not sure what that means. A "1 mm square part" is at the very limit of what's printable with an ordinary 0.35 mm nozzle and 0.40 mm thread widths.

If the bars in the "A" shapes should be filled in, then it looks like there's not enough space between the bars for another thread: 1 mm - 2×0.40 mm leaves only 0.20 mm between the bars.

Have you set S3D to use a fixed thread width? If so, letting it automatically calculate the width may solve the problem, although extruding a 0.20 mm thread from a 0.35 mm nozzle will cause other problems.

Setting the bar width to a multiple of the thread width should produce a solid bar. Try 0.80 mm (two thread widths) or 1.20 mm (three threads). The slicer may have trouble with exact multiples, so you should let it calculate the thread width.

sonra
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: strange print

Post by sonra » Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:33 pm

Hi
thanks for help
what do you mean in "bar width " ? Is this "first layer width" parameter in s3d software ?

User avatar
ednisley
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Halfway up the Hudson
Contact:

Re: strange print

Post by ednisley » Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:48 pm

sonra wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:33 pm
what do you mean in "bar width "
The figures appear to be the capital letter A, made of two long and two short bars, each with a gap between two single threads. I assumed the bars are 1 mm wide.

If that's correct, then the problem is as I described: the slicer cannot produce a solid 1 mm bar from the 0.40 thread width I assume it's using.

airscapes
Posts: 245
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: strange print

Post by airscapes » Fri Oct 26, 2018 7:07 pm

Not sure what the issues is, but in S3D, check the advanced tab and make sure allow single extrude wall is in the top box and allow single extrude infill in on the bottom box (left side center of advanced tab)
Those must be set to print single walls and fill in gaps less the the extrude width.

sonra
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: strange print

Post by sonra » Sat Oct 27, 2018 6:38 pm

Hi,
Test both of you ideas and the problem is over
Thanks Doron

airscapes
Posts: 245
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: strange print

Post by airscapes » Sun Oct 28, 2018 2:24 am

sonra wrote:
Sat Oct 27, 2018 6:38 pm
Hi,
Test both of you ideas and the problem is over
Thanks Doron
so which was it?

sonra
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: strange print

Post by sonra » Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:37 pm

Hi
I try to find what cause the problem so i run some print cycles and found that the only one that make the problem is
"Advances"- >""Thin Wall Behavior" -> "Internal Thin Wall Type" = " Set To Perimeters Only"
Doron

airscapes
Posts: 245
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: strange print

Post by airscapes » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:58 pm

That is what I would expect..

Post Reply