M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

The place to discuss the M3-ID
wbp
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:44 pm

M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

Post by wbp » Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:09 am

Has anyone else attempted the probe upgrade install on an M3 ID? I got thru all the hardware changes no problem. Then the instructions say to go to open up Octoprint and select the Makergear Maintenance tab, then click on Printer Upgrades... except there is no Printer Upgrades button on the Makergear Maintenance tab!!!

Now what?

Roland
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:27 am

Re: M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

Post by Roland » Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:30 am

Same for me, I submitted a support request.

Roland
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:27 am

Re: M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

Post by Roland » Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:47 am

Go to Settings (wrench)
Plugin Manager (about 2/3 down the left side)
Click "Get More..."
Past the following URL into the from URL field then click install next to it.

https://github.com/MakerGear/MakerGear_ ... master.zip

Reboot Octoprint and the option will be there. Went to the github repository for Makergear octoprint Setup and saw the updates referenced. It hasn't been pushed to what ever branch would trigger an update notification so you have to do it manually.

Q*bert
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:45 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

Post by Q*bert » Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:59 am

I had the same problem and contacted support. They replied as follows:

"Engineering has a plugin patch that should fix the problem.

Log on to the printer
Settings(wrench icon)>>Plugin Manager>>Get more
After selecting Get more. scroll down to the from URL section and type in the following. https://github.com/MakerGear/MakerGear_ ... master.zip
Once this is loaded, restart you system and the button should appear."

This worked for me, but then I ran into another snag as the probe is showing a "Probe Electronics Error" when I try to do the probe calibration routine.

Please let me know if you have success or if you run into the same error. I have contacted support for help on this issue and they're trying to diagnose my problem. As usual, MG support response is fast!

jprochnow
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:22 pm

Re: M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

Post by jprochnow » Thu Nov 08, 2018 6:04 am

I helped a friend of mine install his earlier this week. We did the plug-in work around before we even contacted support. We were able to complete the setup with no errors.

wbp
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:44 pm

Re: M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

Post by wbp » Thu Nov 08, 2018 6:56 pm

I was able to install the plugin (thanks everyone!) and then do the upgrade.

During the first pass at calibration that was part of the upgrade process I got a timeout, but I was able to proceed with the bed leveling by rebooting Octopi and then going back to the Maintenance page. It is *really* fun watching it take the measurements! I'm really looking forward to no longer having to re-adjust the bed height (Z-height) manually all the time.

Will

wbp
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:44 pm

Re: M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

Post by wbp » Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:17 pm

One side effect of the upgrade seems to be a shift in the Y axis of some 20 mm. Anyone else notice this?

Also, G28 now does a multi-point probing of the entire bed, every time. I find this really annoying, it takes a long time, and I doubt the bed is going to go out of level all that quickly. I can change the Starting Script to get around this - replace the "G28" with "G28 X Y" and "G28 Z", but that means I have to re-do every Gcode file I have. I'm guessing there is a way to change the default behavior of G28 so it only does a single Z-height probe, but I don't know how to do this...

Will

wbp
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:44 pm

Re: M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

Post by wbp » Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:31 pm

Correction: The Y offset is 10 mm (or maybe 11?). And the maximum Y position is now 232 mm. Makergear Support says this is to keep the probe from hitting clips. The clips were replaced with shorter ones, but apparently this wasn't enough to keep the probe from hitting them.

So we lose 22 mm in the Y axis in order to have the probe...

I think I will try printing some thinner clips using carbon fiber PLA.

makeal
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:13 pm

Re: M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

Post by makeal » Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:43 pm

wbp wrote:
Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:17 pm
One side effect of the upgrade seems to be a shift in the Y axis of some 20 mm. Anyone else notice this?

Also, G28 now does a multi-point probing of the entire bed, every time. I find this really annoying, it takes a long time, and I doubt the bed is going to go out of level all that quickly. I can change the Starting Script to get around this - replace the "G28" with "G28 X Y" and "G28 Z", but that means I have to re-do every Gcode file I have. I'm guessing there is a way to change the default behavior of G28 so it only does a single Z-height probe, but I don't know how to do this...

Will
G28 actually does home. G29 is what does auto leveling.

wbp
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:44 pm

Re: M3 ID V0 Probe upgrade install

Post by wbp » Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:54 am

makeal wrote:
Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:43 pm
G28 actually does home. G29 is what does auto leveling.
Nope. Not on my printer. "G28 Z" will "home" the bed by probing the center position only. "G28" with no arguments homes X & Y, then probes at least 6 points. I've done this several times. Perhaps it's a bug but that's what it does right now.

Will

Post Reply