Nylon

The place to discuss filament...
turtleman
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 12:57 am

Nylon

Post by turtleman » Tue Nov 27, 2018 2:15 am

Anyone use nylon and what's the best way to print rather thin walls and not have it pull up or not stick to the bed?

airscapes
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: Nylon

Post by airscapes » Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:33 am

use Esun EPA nylon, sticks like crazy to the polyimide tape MG uses and sells

turtleman
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 12:57 am

Re: Nylon

Post by turtleman » Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:03 pm

Thanks, now I have to sell the stuff I have then.

turtleman
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 12:57 am

Re: Nylon

Post by turtleman » Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:04 pm

What's the best temps to use also. Thanks

airscapes
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: Nylon

Post by airscapes » Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:58 pm

turtleman wrote:
Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:03 pm
Thanks, now I have to sell the stuff I have then.
Sorry, I was not saying to Use Esun, I meant to say "I use Esun" I print at 245 and you must dry the spool prior to each use for best results. I run mine in my food dehydrator on 165F for 8-10 hours prior to use and store it in vacuum bags with a large desiccant pack.

Having the correct tension on the filament and printing SLOOW is a must along with proper starting height and extrusion multiplier. If you have an enclosure that will also also help. When using the .35 nozzle I print at 20mmS
Good luck

turtleman
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 12:57 am

Re: Nylon

Post by turtleman » Tue Nov 27, 2018 11:51 pm

Thank you so much, I did try again today to print, I put the roll in the oven for 4 hours at 170 degrees. I could not get it to stick on the corners.. The part is about 1/8 inch or more wide and it wants to worp on the corners. I know I was not going to sell it but just need to get it right so I can print. I am using a M2 Makergear and just need my parts I di do some PLA, came out ok just need my parts done in Nylon. Thanks for the help.

Tom

airscapes
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: Nylon

Post by airscapes » Wed Nov 28, 2018 2:23 pm

What speed are you printing? What layer height are you using and when and how did you last set your starting height? Hopefully it was an electric over as you can not dry filament in a gas fired oven as it creates moisture as the flame burns.. Bed temp should be 80C
See attached which is currently on the M2 printing, just have the glue stick on the plate as I have not had time to retape my second plate.
Once you get it all dialed in nylon is kind of nice to work with!
nylon spool.jpg

turtleman
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 12:57 am

Re: Nylon

Post by turtleman » Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:01 am

Yes electric stove and using Simplify 3D slow print rate but not sure of layer height its printing now and very slow rate. Not sure what setting I have but still trying. When I get some layers I will snap a picture, and send it. I did the 5 hours today in the oven but think I forgot to reset temp, now the spoil is wavy. Can I email direct, mine is turtlemanmaine@yahoo.com

turtleman
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 12:57 am

Re: Nylon

Post by turtleman » Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:03 am

oh yes I also put a raft on this one

jferguson
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:26 pm

Re: Nylon

Post by jferguson » Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:00 pm

What are you using Nylon for?

Post Reply