Unload/load filament on m2 with lcd?

The place to discuss your hardware and software/firmware modifications...
Post Reply
jcspball13
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:49 am

Unload/load filament on m2 with lcd?

Post by jcspball13 » Fri Jan 14, 2022 5:51 am

The prusa lcd is very simple to change filament, but I can’t figure it out with the m2 geeetech lcd; any ideas?

Gwhite
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:38 pm

Re: Unload/load filament on m2 with lcd?

Post by Gwhite » Fri Jan 14, 2022 3:48 pm

I don't think it's possible. The LCD for the M2 is very limited in capability. You can run prints, pause & stop, and that's about it. Any time I need to change filament, I have to connect to a computer & control the printer from my slicer (S3D).

jcspball13
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:49 am

Re: Unload/load filament on m2 with lcd?

Post by jcspball13 » Fri Jan 14, 2022 4:36 pm

That is pretty frustrating....I guess I could add a script before I split it but dang!

airscapes
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: Unload/load filament on m2 with lcd?

Post by airscapes » Fri Jan 14, 2022 9:02 pm

I know it is not free, but a Raspberry pi and Octoprint make remote everything really simple.
I don't have an LCD but do have a Pi with octoprint. In my case I also have a monitor, keyboard and mouse next to the printer attached to the pi, so can do remote or while next to it.. I guess an LCD would be useful i if you have no room for that.

Post Reply