Page 1 of 1

First Layer Cal with PETG

Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2021 6:23 pm
by paynterf
I'm trying to do a first layer calibration using PETG and a PEI sheet. I selected the ABS temp range, as that seemed to be the closest available setting. Is there any way to do a first layer cal with custom temperature settings?

TIA,

Frank

Re: First Layer Cal with PETG

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2021 4:06 pm
by jk42
Frank,
Currently there isn't a specific hot routine for PETG.
Your best bet is probably to do the cold calibrations.
I find, when using the feeler gauge, that "slight resistance" is a little too subjective.
I prefer to say definite resistance. It should'n't be so close that the hotend pinches or drags
heavily on the feeler gauge, but you want to have a healthy amount of resistance so that you're
close enough.

You may also want to check out the Knowledge Base article on Altering your start height manually.
https://makergear.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/ ... -M-Series-

Re: First Layer Cal with PETG

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2021 4:02 pm
by Sensei
Duplicate submitted somehow...

Re: First Layer Cal with PETG

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2021 4:03 pm
by Sensei
I created a PETG Material Type in S3D. I have had great success printing at 230c nozzle & 90c bed. In fact, I can almost always print directly to the glass without the PEI sheet so long as there is a reasonable touch surface of the model. If the model has small touch points, a raft needs to be used or use the PEI sheet.

Try setting the first layer at 50-60%.

Re: First Layer Cal with PETG

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2021 2:00 am
by Gwhite
Who's PETG are you using? I have been using HatchBox, and 230C is about 10 degrees too low.