Print Settings for PETG: eSUN Solid Black Filament

The place to discuss filament...
theboz1419
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:54 am
Location: Puyallup, WA

Re: Print Settings for PETG: eSUN Solid Black Filament

Post by theboz1419 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:46 pm

Your gap maybe a tad too large and that's why the PET is not laminating together.

I am doing an Esun PET print right now and I'm getting good results an extruder temp of 247° and bed temp of 80°, I believe most of the other settings are the same as this guide. Here is a link to my Octoprint http://myuds.servebeer.com. The current print has about 70 layers to go
Builder of custom wifi BBQ temperature controllers

GBuchwitz
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 4:18 am

Re: Print Settings for PETG: eSUN Solid Black Filament

Post by GBuchwitz » Sun Oct 22, 2017 5:08 pm

theboz1419,

Thanks for your suggestion that my gap might be too large. I can’t seem to figure out how to reduce gap (which I assume you mean the gap between the perimeter shell layers and between infill and the shell) using S3D settings. What S3D parameters affect this?

Before receiving your reply I found that increasing Outline Overlap from 15% to 30% seemed to improve bonding between the strap’s infill and the innermost shell layers. The outermost shell layers of the strap still delaminate, and I’m still having difficulty separating the dense support material as well as making the hair disappear.

I suspect that the thin, flexible nature of my strap may be revealing aspects of PETG bending properties which merit special attention. I didn’t experience this delamination in my straps printed in PLA.

Thanks again for sharing your thoughts and settings, and I hope those last 70 layers of your print turned out great.

V/r, - guy

86bg
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 1:46 am

Re: Print Settings for PETG: eSUN Solid Black Filament

Post by 86bg » Sat Dec 30, 2017 10:35 pm

psd wrote:
econopotamus wrote:A question for PETG users: how does it fair on a practical level if you try to saw it / drill it / tap holes? I'm using ABS because I love being able to machine it a bit afterward to get the bolt holes threaded and just the right diameters and such. Does 3d printed PETG do okay with this? PLA is horrible of course - for drilling or tapping.
PETG is very tough, but also brittle, I don't think it will handle tapping or machining well.
I would defer to ABS for that.

PETG is also hard to glue, as it doesn't weld with any substances I have found so far, so you are left with CA (with potential hazing) or Epoxy as a solution.
I disagree. I have drilled and tapped with much success.

Post Reply